Privacy policy

This is a machine translation and may contain errors. The valid original document can be found on the German language page.

1 Purpose
This privacy statement informs you how and why we at Anandic Medical Systems AG (hereinafter: "Anandic") process personal data. The protection of your privacy and your personal data is very important to us. Accordingly, you can expect us to handle your data with care and to ensure a high level of data security.

By way of introduction, you will find our overview "Data Protection: Summary", which is intended to provide you with a brief overview of the most important key points of our data processing. Subsequently, we will provide you with more detailed information.

2 Responsible party
The responsible party in the sense of data protection law is:

Anandic Medical Systems AG (CHE-108.103.259)
Stadtweg 24
8245 Feuerthalen

E-mail: 
Tel: 0848 800 900

3 Processed personal data
We use personal data that you provide to us, that we collect about you or that we have received from third parties. The most important are:

  • Contact and identification data
  • Personal data
  • Contract data
  • Interaction and usage data
  • Financial data (e.g. billing addresses and account numbers)
  • Website information

4 Purposes of processing
We process personal data primarily to conclude and process contracts with our customers and business partners. Where necessary, also to fulfil our legal obligations (such as the duty to keep records or statutory retention obligations). In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject voluntarily provides to us when contacting us - for example, by letter, e-mail, contact form, social media or telephone. We may store such information, for example, in a customer relationship management system (CRM system) or with comparable tools. If we receive data about other persons, the transmitting persons are obligated to ensure data protection with respect to these persons as well as to ensure the accuracy of this personal data. We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly accessible sources or collect in the course of our activities, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

5 Disclosure to third parties
In the course of our activities, we are dependent on and sometimes obliged to pass on certain data to specific third parties. However, in no case do we sell your data.

This concerns in particular:

  • Service providers, including order processors;
  • IT service providers (e.g. web hosting providers, e-mail dispatch service providers, online tools);
  • suppliers;
  • public authorities;
  • Insurance companies;
  • Banking institutions and payment service providers;
  • official agencies and courts. 

6 Place of processing
We process personal data in Switzerland or in an EU/EEA country or in another country that has an appropriate level of data protection.

7 Visiting our website

7.1 Contact form 
On our website you have the possibility to contact us. The personal data collected when using a contact form can be found in the input mask. The fields marked with an "*" are mandatory fields. The data you provide will be processed by us for the purpose of handling your enquiry and processing it. 

7.2 Server log files
When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store every access in a log file, the so-called server log files.

For example, your IP address, the date and time of your visit, the name of the file accessed, the access status (done, partially done, not done, etc.), the web browser and operating system used, as well as other similar information that serves to avert danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems are recorded.

Before we save your IP address, it is anonymised and not merged with other data. No personal evaluation takes place.

The purpose of processing this information is to display our website and its content and offers correctly and to ensure data traffic, to optimise our website, content and offers, to ensure the stability and security of our website and systems on a permanent basis, and to enable the clarification, defence and prosecution of cyber attacks, spam and other unlawful acts in relation to our website and systems and to enforce claims in this respect. 

For the hosting of the website, we may use the services of third parties in Switzerland and abroad who carry out the above processing on our behalf. Currently, our websites are hosted exclusively with Swiss hosting providers and on servers in Switzerland.

7.3 Cookies
We use so-called cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are placed and stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) with the help of the browser. They serve to make our website more user-friendly and effective overall and to make your visit to our website as pleasant as possible. Cookies do not cause any damage to your end device. They cannot execute programs or contain viruses. 

Most of the cookies we use are so-called session cookies. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyse your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.

You can set up your browser in such a way that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow the acceptance of cookies for certain cases in individual cases or generally exclude them. However, we would like to point out that you may then not be able to use all the functions of our website. 

7.4 Social media presence
We maintain social media profiles on Facebook and LinkedIn.

The data you enter on our social media profiles is published by the social media platform and is not used or processed by us for any other purpose at any time. However, we reserve the right to delete content should this be necessary. At most, we will communicate with you via the social media platform.

Be aware that the operator of the social media platform uses web tracking methods. The web tracking, over which we have no control, can also take place regardless of whether you are logged in or registered with the social media platform.

More detailed information on data processing as well as further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy as well as your right to object to the creation of user profiles by the provider of the social media platform can be found in the privacy policy of the respective provider:
 

  • Facebook    
    Meta Platforms Inc (USA)/Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd (Ireland)
    Privacy policy
     
  •  LinkedIn   
    LinkedIn Corporation (USA)/ LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company (Ireland)
    Privacy policy

7.5 Links to third party websites
Our website may contain links to other websites which are not operated by us and to which this data protection declaration does not apply. After clicking on the link, we no longer have any influence on the processing of any data transmitted to third parties (such as the IP address or the URL), as the behaviour of third parties is naturally beyond our control. Therefore, we cannot assume any liability for these third-party contents. The respective provider or operator of the pages is always responsible for the content of the linked pages. 

8 Job applications
If you apply for a job with us, we process the personal data that we receive from you as part of the application process. In addition to your personal details, education, work experience and skills, this includes the usual correspondence data such as postal address, e-mail address and telephone number. In addition, all documents submitted by you in connection with the application, such as a letter of motivation, curriculum vitae and references, will be processed. In addition, applicants may voluntarily provide us with additional information. This data will only be stored, evaluated, processed or forwarded internally in connection with your application. Furthermore, they may be processed for statistical purposes (e.g. reporting). In this case, no conclusions can be drawn about individual persons.

Your applicant data is stored separately from other user data and is not merged with them.

Your applicant data is processed to fulfil our (pre)contractual obligations within the scope of the application procedure. 

You can object to this data processing at any time and withdraw your application. Please send your objection to the person named as contact person in the job advertisement.

If we conclude an employment contract with you, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. If the application procedure ends without employment, your personal data will be deleted unless you have given us permission to use your details for further application procedures with us. Of course, you have the option to revoke this consent at any time. You can send your revocation to the e-mail address stated in section 1 or to the e-mail address stated in the job advertisement.

9 Data security
We take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal data we process, in particular against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or unauthorised access by third parties. This includes, for example, the use of recognised encryption procedures (e.g. encryption using SSL/TLS).

Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments. The measures taken are intended to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data as well as the availability and resilience of our systems and services in the processing of your personal data in the long term. They also ensure the rapid restoration of the availability of your personal data and access to it in the event of a physical or technical incident.

We also take our own internal data protection seriously. Our employees and the service providers commissioned by us are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the provisions of data protection law. Furthermore, they are only granted access to your personal data to the extent necessary.

10 Your rights
In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, objection to processing and revocation of consent with regard to your personal data.

Please note, however, that we reserve the right to enforce the restrictions provided for by law, for example if we are obliged to retain or process certain data, have an overriding interest in doing so (insofar as we are entitled to rely on this) or require it for the assertion of claims.

Please note that the exercise of these rights may conflict with contractual agreements and may have consequences such as the premature termination of the contract or cost consequences. We will inform you in advance where this is not already contractually agreed. 

If you believe that the processing of your personal data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can also complain to the competent supervisory authority. In Switzerland, this is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC; https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/).

The exercise of your rights under data protection law generally requires that you clearly prove your identity (e.g. by means of a copy of your ID card where your identity is otherwise not clear or cannot be verified). To exercise your rights, please contact us by email at the email address referred to in paragraph 1.


Last updated 22.08.2023.

 

We will be happy to help you at any time.

Medical technology demands first-class products and services. We are there for you at any time and immediately - whether on site or digitally. Your request is in reliable hands with us.

ContactCall us

  • 24/7 customer helpline
  • Three locations in Switzerland
  • Personal advice